What is the age that a child can decide if he wants to visit the other parent on their weekend?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Greenville, TX

My step-son is 12 yrs old and will be 13 yrs old in Sept. and he does not always want to go see his mother on her weekends. She forces him to go and he comes home saying how much he hates going over there. What is the age that he doesn't have to go over there if he doesn't want to in Texas law?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Victor Esh

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Under Texas law, a child at the age of 12 and older can ask to live with a specific parent. In order to accomplish the change, a modification to the order (generally the divorce decree) will be required. There are some procedural things that must be accomplished by going back to court.

    Standrad Disclaimer: Information for educational purposes only. This does not create an attorney-client relationship or communciation. No additional facts were considered.

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,072 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,072 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering