What is the age of consent in arkansas?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Beebe, AR

can an 18 yr old boy be charged with statutory rape for hving sex with a 15 yr old girl

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Drew D. Ledbetter

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Age of consent is 16 years old in Arkansas. Unless the defendant was in a position of trust or authority over the victim. I would not expect an 18 year old boy to be charged with SR in that scenario, but prosecutors have surprised me i the past. Good Luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,465 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,465 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering