What is the age of consent for 'cyber sex'?

Asked 12 months ago - Mineola, NY

Flag

If the age of consent in NY is 17, but the age of consent in another state is 16, which applies?
What if it is over Skype, of ChatRoullete etc?
Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 27, 2012 08:56. Cyber-sex is not sex and the age of consent is not the issue. In fact in NY at least a 18 year old and 15 year old can have sex and it isn't a sustainable crime, but if the 18 year old has cyber sex with the 15 year old, he is guilty of both Federal and state crimes in both her state and yours. Again if they aren't at least 18, stay far away.

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary