Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is the adoption process in state of Georgia?

How can my husband legally adopt my children

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
Sorry to take a few days to respond --- just got the e-mail from Avvo with your question.

There is a specific statute on stepparent adoption in Georgia. How it applies to you depends primarily on the consent and/or conduct of the children's biological father(s). If he/they will sign the necessary papers willingly, that would be best for everyone involved. If not, then the question becomes his/their conduct regarding child support (WHETHER ORDERED BY A COURT OR NOT) and contact with the children. If you provide more details, a more precise road map for what you need to do could be given. Thanks!
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now