What is the actual crime commited for code: 475 (c)pc

Asked over 5 years ago - Riverside, CA

my boyfriend was arrested for 475 (C)pc back in 12/09/08, i don't know what that is. Is he able to jus go to court and be fined or is their jail time involved?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There are several different ways to violate this code section, so which one your boyfriend violated depends on the police reports. Essentially, it's possession of a forged document (typically a check) with intent to pass it.

    Whether he gets jail time or not depends on the facts of the case, his record and the judge/court/DA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,573 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,573 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering