What is the # of years in Arizona needed to effect an Easement by Prescription. Please quote statute or give reference detail.

Asked over 1 year ago - Sedona, AZ

A wall with open walk thru was constructed over 10 years, maybe 20 years ago to allow residents to pass thru and across a lot to access a forest service trailhead. Residents had passed that way before the wall so at their request and with the consent of the owner (a real estate sales firm) it was built by the owner to accommodate this use. The owner now wants to close the wall, cut off access and sell the lot. No prior closures have occurred.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Ten years, A.R.S. 12-1201 et seq.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,227 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,227 answers this week

3,097 attorneys answering