What is that mean "if a visa number is available"?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Woodland Hills, CA

"• Adjustment based on being the derivative spouse or child of a principal applicant:
If you are currently in the U.S. you may file your Form I-485 simultaneously with the principal applicant or you may file at any time after the principal applicant has been approved, if a visa number is available."

The only part I don't understand is "if a visa number is available". Can someone clarify what that means?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It means that the priority date must be current.

    For the latest visa bulletin see http://www.engnishimura.com/priority-dates/current

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Only a limited number of visas are available in each "preference category" each year. Unless, you are the "immediate relative" of a qualifying USC for whom visas are unlimited, your wait will depend on how many visas are available. It varies by country. Do consult an experienced immigration lawyer for a consultation,

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,852 answers this week

3,247 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,852 answers this week

3,247 attorneys answering