What is Texas education law regarding missing school due to a disability?

Asked over 4 years ago - Houston, TX

My daughter is an A student but due to her blood disorder she has missed 20 days from school so far this year. Can she be left back due to her disability?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lillian Elisabeth Wong

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Your child may qualify as a student with a disability under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) if your child's disability adversely affects her educational performance. If this is the case, the school district must provide your child with an Individualized Education Plan (IEP). The IEP will dictate what services your child receives regardless of where she receives them. Instead of missing 20 days of school, your child might be able to be taught (at public expense) while in the hospital or at home recovering. Then, if the school decides to hold your daughter back due to her disability, they are conceding that they failed to provide her with a Free and Appropriate Education (FAPE) as mandated by IDEA and you may be entitled to compensatory services such as summer school or after school tutoring. Whenever you disagree with the school you are entitled to a due process hearing.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,845 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,845 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering