What is supervised visitation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Paragould, AR

I've been advised by a few lawyers on this site and I had a consultation with a lawyer in town who told me to ask for full custody and supervised visitation. I'm just curious what is supervised visitation?

Additional information

The mother refuses to keep her boyfriends (which change often and and each one stays the night) away while my daughter is there even though she is only there for a couple nights a week. She's even left while my daughter was suppose to be asleep in the next room while a rape of a 13 year old friend happened at her house. She brought a level 2 sex offender, (who is her suppose to be ex husband but still has not divorced from) when i asked her not to and he was arrested for being drunk at her house while my daughter was there. I have proof of her having parties and people moving in and out of her house constantly. She is very irresponsible and i hate even sending my daughter to her from fear of something happening. Is there any way I could ask for her to settle out of court for me having sole custody and no over night visitations until she shows that she can be responsible?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Allen Scholl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It means that when someone has visitation with the child, someone else will be there to supervise the visitation.

    Sometimes a parent will be granted visitation, but the Court will want someone to be present to ensure the welfare of the child. For example, if a parent has a serious substance abuse problem the Court may want to have visitation supervised to ensure that the parent does not become intoxicated while the child is in their care.

    This response is for information purposes only, it does not create any attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. June Ann Anteski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The person that is designated to supervise the visitation will need to appear in Court to state that they are willing to be responsible for the child and are aware that they can face contempt of court if they fail to do so.

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,807 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,807 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering