Skip to main content

What is statutory rape in maryland

Cumberland, MD |

if you are 18, what exactly is legal?
is it still four years?
and by four years is it like 14 is illegal to 18 yr olds or does it mean 1460 days younger is illegal?

Attorney Answers 1


I suggest that you sit down with an experienced criminal defense attorney to talk about specific facts, not just hypotheticals. If you want, follow this good moral rule: Don't date minors if you are an adult. 18 years of age make one an adult.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics