What is statute of limitations on attempted murder in New York

Asked almost 5 years ago - Rocky Point, NY

I have a relative that went into Sudden Cardiac Arrest and the hospital had lab results proving poisoning. The person is in denial. How long does he/she have before the statute of limitations would prevent legal action and justice carried out on this crime?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Check out the following website, and consult with a lawyer licensed to practice law in NY. Good luck.

    http://law.findlaw.com/state-laws/criminal-stat...

    DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,175 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,175 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering