What is statute of limitations for an Unjust Enrichment claim in Washington?

Asked over 4 years ago - Vancouver, WA

What is statute of limitations for an Unjust Enrichment claim in Washington?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Depends on what the unjust enrichment is for...see an attorney to review the specifics.

    Injury to Person 2 yrs. §4.16.100(1)
    Libel/Slander 2 yrs. §4.16.100(1)
    Fraud 3 yrs. §4.16.080(4)
    Injury to Personal Property 3 yrs. §4.16.080(2)
    Professional Malpractice Medical: 3 yrs. of injury or 1 yr. upon discovery (max. 8 yrs.) §4.16.350(3)
    Trespass 3 yrs. §4.16.080(1)
    Collection of Rents 6 yrs. §4.16.040(2)
    Contracts Written: 6 yrs. §4.16.040(1); Oral: 3 yrs. §4.16.080(3)
    Collection of Debt on Account 6 yrs. §4.16.040(3)
    Judgments 10 yrs. §4.16.020(2)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,366 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,366 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering