Skip to main content

What is statute:11377(a)hs

San Diego, CA |
Filed under: Bankruptcy

what is staute 11377(a)hs

Attorney Answers 2


Health and Safety Code section 11377 (a) is a law that prohibits possession of a controlled substance in California. A violation of this law can be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony.

Mark as helpful


It's possession of a controlled substance and includes things like meth and ecstasy. It can be filed by the prosecution as a felony or a misdemeanor. As a felony, it carries up to 3 years in state prison, as a misdemeanor up to a year in county jail.

First offenders are typically eligible for a diversion program that can eventually get this off their record, but it depends on their record, the charges and the facts of the case.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics