Skip to main content

What is STATUTE: 784.021-1b(HG) and STATUTE: 784.03-1a1(HG) about?

Pompano Beach, FL |

two priors with two different people.
and now this charge
defendent states not guilty
and has hired a PA
what could be the sentence/ charge?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    One charge, 784.021(1)(b), is an aggravated assault which is a third degree felony (max 5 years DOC) and the other charge, 784.03(1)(a)(1) is a battery which is a misdemeanor of the first degree (max 1 year county jail). An assault it when you threaten to hit someone or unsuccessfully hit someone whicle putting that person in credible fear. A battery is simply hitting someone against their will (consent). hope this helps.


  2. 784.021-1b is Aggravated Assault, a third degree felony (punishable by up to 5 years) and 784.031-1a1 is Battery, a first degree misdemeanor generally. (punishable by up to 1 year)

    Daniel Berman
    Berman & Tsombanakis LLC
    www.southfloridaarrests.com
    954 764-6099

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.


  3. You should ask the attorney he hired.

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Florida. Responses are based solely on Florida law unless stated otherwise.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics