Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is statue of limitations on filing a small claim suet on auto crashes?

My daughter and myself were in an auto crash little over a year ago, she has been out of state due to her job since the day after the crash. Just got back a couple of months ago and have been working on getting the car fixed ourselves. I need to know what the statue of limitations for timely filing the suet?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
In Texas, you must file any legal action for an auto accident within two years after the incident. This is the shortest amount of time, although some unique exceptions may allow an extension, you should never plan on that. Get the suit filed within two years, and you should be ok. This should allow you time to locate an attorney (if you want to) and get records together, and negotiate with the insurance company.

Remember, too, that your suit must be filed before the limitations period expires, AND you have to use due diligence to get the defendant served. Just filing and sitting back does not satisfy the burden.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
Mr. Hogan is correct. The Statute of Limitations on auto accidents is two years for adults. But I urge you to not wait that long. The longer you wait, the harder it may be to locate witnesses, photograph the scene of the collision, etc. And remember that the other driver might move away and be harder to locate.

Good luck to you!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now