Skip to main content

What is statue of limitation for tort and emotional distress?

Waldorf, MD |

In Maryland. If for one year can it be extended for two year?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Negligence is 3 years, intentional torts is 1 year, and fraud is 3 years from discovery.

Limitations can be extended by express agreement of the parties, or legal disability of the injured party. Limitations is tolled while a case is pending. If the case is dismissed, the remaining limitation period begins to run.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics