Skip to main content

What is state custody hold

Georgia |

A friend was arrested and is in state custody hold. Please explain what this is

Attorney Answers 1


I can't tell for sure based on the information in your question, but it sounds like your friend has other charges pending. When a person is arrested for a charge, that person is usually eligible to be bonded out on that offense. A "hold" is a request by another jurisdiction that the arrestee not be released until he/she answers to the other charge in the other jurisdiction. So, say for example your friend was arrested in Atlanta and made bond but had a hold from Cobb County. If your friend bonded out or was otherwise released from the Atlanta case, rather than being releaed, Atlanta would notify Cobb that they were holding your friend for Cobb to come get him or her to be transferred to Cobb to answer to the charges there.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics