Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is slander and can i file criminal charges

My granddaughter and her mother has custody over my younger grand daughter. All during the summer they had her on punishment and it including her visiting me. I live just around the corner. I thought it unfair and after 3months i wanted to see my grandchild. They said no she is still on punishment. We got into a big argument in which my older granddaughter called me lesbian and said i must want to make love to my own granddaughter. SHe lied when she said that in an effort to shame me so i would give up trying to see my own granddaughter. Needless to say my hands are tied but i am angry and i don't want to call in authorities but on the other hand i do. Its been 3 whole months they keep her from all of the family. What in the world can i do? Please somebody tell me what to do..

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Reputation Level 19
Based on your facts, you need to discuss your grandparent visitation rights with a family law practitioner who is admitted to practice law in Texas. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.

Reputation Level 20
I agree with my colleague Mr. Bailey and his wise observation. Having a Texas lawyer on your side as an advocate is wise given what you posted. Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Reputation Level 15
I'm sorry for your problems with your daughter and older granddaughter, but unless someone else heard what was said and it has damaged you (you lost a job or had some other injury than just to your feelings) there isn't much chance you could win if you sued (you also didn't say whether she was an adult ).

Based on just what you have said, I'm not sure you have any grounds to "call in the authorities". In Texas, in most cases a parent has the right to deny the grandparents or anyone else to right to see their child. A court order can change that, but noting you have said indicates any grounds for such an order.

Reputation Level 15
You can file a civil lawsuit. However, it is difficult and expensive to pursue this.

You can sue anyone, for any reason, at any time. However, it does not mean that you will win your lawsuit. However, she will need to hire an attorney to fight this case.

Criminal charges are filed by the county or state on behalf of the TX taxpayers.

I hope this information is helpful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now