What is she going to add on her own I-864 as regards being employed

Asked about 1 year ago - Latham, NY

I am married to a US citizen and i am sending in my application for AOS.I have a little challenge.She just started working in April and that's her first job therefore she has never filed for tax.Presently she does two jobs so as to support the family cause i don't work.My question is what is she going to add on her own I-864 as regards being employed?Will just her pay stubs and a cover letter stating the reasons why she have never filed tax in the previous years be just ok?.We already have a Co-sponsor.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you have a co sponsor you should be fine.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You have offered a very reasonable solution to the problem. I would add a letter from her employer stating her position, salary and the fact that it's a full-time permanent employment. Don't forget that the co-sponsor has to establish that s/he is a US citizen or permanent resident.

  3. Olga Bychok

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . With a good co sponsor I would not be very concerned.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,357 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,357 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering