What is sentencing for simple assualt, child endangerment and possesion of a stolen pistol?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hinsdale, NH

purchased a weapon without knowledge of it being stolen bought it at a local gun shop. hit his wife in the face and threw a beer bottle at her 17 yr old daughter. the state of new hampshire has filed these charges and he was arrested last night after a restraining order was lifted on tuesday

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Donald L. Blaszka Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should contact the local prosecutor or County Attorney's Office or court where the case is being heard in order to find out what the specific charges are and whether or not any of the charges are felonies and or misdemeanors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,064 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,064 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary