No, it is not. There are is no mandatory jail time, fine or license suspension. Physical control is a first degree misdemeanor that carries 0-180 days in jail, $0-$1000, a possible license suspension for up to one year. The court also has several probation conditions it can impose.
This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. We attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.