Skip to main content

What is section 443 florida statute?

Oldsmar, FL |

Was denied unemployment for wilfully instigating conflict. This is untrue. How do I appeal?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Florida 443 is the legislation for Florida UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION

Click this link for the statutes.

http://www.flsenate.gov/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=Ch0443/titl0443.htm&StatuteYear=2006&Title=-%3E2006-%3EChapter%20443

Click on 443.012 for the Appeals information.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Posted

Florida Statutes are arranged by numbered chapters. Ch. 443 is the Florida Unemployment Compensation Law. When you are denied U/C benefits, the Agency for Workforce Innovation (AWI) will send you a letter saying that your claim has been denied and explaining what to do if you want to appeal the denial. The determination letter will also give you a time frame to appeal. Pay close attention to the deadlines and be sure to follow them.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics