Skip to main content

What is Section 4141.29(D)(2)(a), Ohio Revised Code?

Bryan, OH |

I cannot find the details to this code so I don't know how it affects my case. need a little help here please.

Attorney Answers 1


This is the Ohio Revised Code section that states Unemployment Compensation is not available to people who voluntarily quit their job or was discharged for just cause. In other words if you quit or if you're fired for a good reason then you can't get unemployment compensation. See,

Mark as helpful




what are you chances of winning an appeal under this code

Ryan Hayes Fisher

Ryan Hayes Fisher


If you can prove that you were not fired for a legitimate reason (good cause) then your chances are pretty good.



I worked for a buisiness that closed,,,but they offered me a job-at a different buisiness,,less pay & less hrs...& I was denide unemployment..can I fight this & win???

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics