What is required on I-566 to change to immigrant?

The person currently has valid status on a G type visa in the US. They are eligible for a green card based on family, and the instructions for I-485 says they need to file a I-566. The instructions for I-566 say to fill it out and file directly with USCIS. I am hearing that they need a certification from the State Department on the I-566 or they can't adjust status, is that true? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Karin Wolman

Karin Wolman

Contributor Level 6
They need to include their State Department Personal Identification number on the I-566, and file it with the I-485. When filing for adjustment of status to permanent resident from A or G status, the I-566 is no longer given to the employing diplomatic mission or organization directly by the person in A or G status. The new procedure is specfied quite clearly on the revised version of the form. It must be submitted with the I-485 (in quadruplicate, like a G-325A: all 4 pages of the form are identical in content but they are numbered and must all bear an original signature), and then USCIS will forward it on to the employing organization and to the State Department, which must confirm the applicant's removal from the list of diplomatic & quasi-diplomatic personnel registered with them. The only people who run into trouble with Form I-566 are those who were never issued a PID# and thus were never properly registered with the state department through their international employer... this typically happens to low-level cultural attache & trade mission staff, or to A or G spouses who arrive in the US after the principal alien.

Any individual who has held A, G, or E status must also file Form I-508, Waiver of Privileges with an adjustment of status application.

This is general information only. It is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 0
Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Contributor Level 6
G visa holders applying for Adjustment of Status need to submit Form I-566 completed and signed. The I-566 DOES NOT NEED TO BE endorsed by the International Organization, nor does it need to be endorsed by the US State Department.

The reverse is true for G visa holders changing to another nonimmigrant status.
0 0
Karin Wolman

Karin Wolman

Contributor Level 6
Not quite true: the I-566 does NOT need to be endorsed by any organization before it is filed with USCIS, it just needs to be signed by the applicant and filed with the other documents in support of adjustment of status.

However, after the Form I-566 is submitted to USCIS with the I-485, USCIS will indeed forward it to the appropriate entities for endorsement, and will approve the adjustment application only after they get it back with an endorsement from the State Dept.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard