what is required in the state of florida to adopt a non relative?
Pensacola, FL
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
This is a three month old child, the mother whom is involved with dept of child and family services dealing with issues of two older children, wants to let me adopt three month old. will it have to go thru DCF
Answers (1)Earl Kenneth Mallory
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is possible to intervene in the DCF action to adopt a child (I have been able to do this on several occasions). You should retain counsel who is familiar with Florida adoption law to assist you.
|