What is required in Louisiana for a holographic codicil to be legally binding?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Independence, LA

Flag

My mother passed recently and about a year ago she wrote a codicil and addendum to her last will and testament. She wrote, dated, and signed it and I need to know if it is legally binding in Louisiana. I can't seem to find a definitive answer anywhere online and I'm not exactly sure where to look. Any information you have or if you know any sites that might could help me out it would be greatly appreciated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered December 30, 2009 09:43. It's understandable that you have had trouble finding information. The 1997 revision of Louisiana succession law, which took effect in 1999, does not contain the word "codicil." The information you need is contained in the Louisiana Civil Code, which can be accessed through the Louisiana Legislature website. Civil Code Article 1608 deals with the revocation of a legacy or other testamentary provision, and Civil Code Article 1610 deals with any other modification of a testament (will). Both require modifications to be in one of the forms required for testaments. Civil Code Article 1575 provides the requirements for an olographic testament: "An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator." The signature must be at the end of the document, but the court may, in its discretion, may consider anything written after the signature.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary