What is required in a 30 day notice letter from a tenant to landlord in Massachusetts

My wife and I are moving into a new apartment on July 1 (today is May 4). I want to write a formal letter to give notice that we will be leaving. Legally, what must this letter contain?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bruce H Murray

Bruce H Murray

Contributor Level 5
Assuming you are a ternenat at will ,ie month to month with no written long term lease agreement, there is no specific requirement but it should state clearly that you are terminating the tenancy by a certain date. You will have to have all your possessions out by the end of the day on that date. You also want to make sure you can show the landlord received the notice, just in case there is any dispute later on. The easist way is to send it certified mail-return receit requested. You should also provide a forwarding address and phone number so they can send you the security deposit if you paid one.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard