What is required by the state of georgia to domesticate an order for guardianship and conservatorship to the state of georgia?

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

What is required by the state of georgia to domesticate an order for guardianship and conservatorship to the state of georgia from another state?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Schaefer

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Georgia does have a standard form for this petition. See link below. You will need to file it in the probate court of the Georgia county where the ward will be living. You will need to obtain certified documents from the original jurisdiction court, you will have to be in good standing with that court, and you will have to post a new bond. Both Fulton and DeKalb probate courts have wonderful staff who may be able to assist you with the process, but they cannot give you legal advice. There are many qualified attorneys in those counties who could help you if you need more assistance.

    Good luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now