What is required by Illinois law if a developer wishes to make a material change to a condominium during construction?

I thought that a material change required some form of rider or other supplemental agreement between the developer and the purchaser. I am trying to understand if I might have grounds for cancelling a purchase agreement because the developer has made a substantial material change contrary to specific statements in the specifications. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
Answering your question without reference to the documents is not possible. It is contract and plan specific. You should arrange an office consultation with an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
79 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard