What is Request for Hearing on Garnishment of property other than personal earnings?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I received a summary judgment and received a letter from the court a legal notice where I can't attempt to transfer any properties within few days and I can request for hearing on garnishment of property other than personal earnings? Only thing I have is $70,000 of IRA and few hundred dollars in the checking account. What would happen if I ignore this letter? Are they going to send a sheriff to my residence and take my furniture? Can they take my $70,000 IRA?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter Robert Stone

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . They cannot take your IRA its "exempt." They are likely not going to take your furniture unless the creditor is the retail outlet that sold you the furniture and you stopped payingg on it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,119 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,119 answers this week

2,705 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary