What is pro rata maintenance?

Asked over 1 year ago - Yonkers, NY

Im in the process of divorce. I presently have custody of my two children. My husband has move out of the home. My lawyer just informed me that i have to pay my husband temporary pro rata maintenance because i make more money? What does this mean?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It looks like your husband has made a pendente lite application to the court. There is a maintenance formula that the court uses to determine temporary maintenance during the pendency of the divorce. Ask your lawyer to explain it to you.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Jean M. Mahserjian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Temporary spousal maintenance is paid while an action for divorce is pending. It is based on a formula which compares incomes. Just because you make more money does not always result in an order of temporary spousal maintenance. You need to have your attorney actually run all of the numbers for you. The court has some discretion in setting the amount of spousal maintenance, but not a lot. If you have custody, your husband will be paying you child support.

  3. Morghan L Richardson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Temporary maintenance is paid during the divorce action. There is currently a statute that calculates how much temporary maintenance will be based on a formula (look at the court's calculator here: http://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/calculator.pdf ). Generally, post-divorce maintenance is much lower in amount. It sounds like your husband will need to pay you child support too.

    Best Regards,
    Morghan Leia Richardson, Esq.
    Richardson Legal PLLC
    31-08 Broadway, Suite 204
    Astoria, New York 11106
    www.RichardsonLegalPLLC.com
    Tel: 212-537-6744
    Fax: 212-574-3337

  4. Douglas Shaun Kepanis

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Also, keep in mind that maintenance you will pay to him counts as income to him, therefore, you will have to add the maintenance amount in when calculating your child support.

  5. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Merely because you make more doesn't necessarily mean you would pay maintenance. I agree with the prior poster you sent you the calculator link - a worksheet is also available: http://www.courts.state.ny.us/divorce/TMG-Works.... Your attorney should discuss with you, however, the likelihood this will happen, especially when contrasted with the child support he'll likely pay as well as assets each of you may have in your names. Nevertheless, if you're looking for a 2d opinion, I encourage you to call a Westchester Co. divorce lawyer to set-up a consultation appointment.

    * If you found my answer to be helpful, or the "best answer," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,727 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,727 answers this week

3,167 attorneys answering