What is pro bono ??? an how do you get it ???

Asked 9 months ago - Seattle, WA

pro bono ? what is it ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Miguel Amador

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Pro bono is when an attorney take on your case at no cost. Generally, there are several ways to obtain a pro bono attorney such as contacting your local bar association and requesting the names of attorney who perform this service in your area. If you are facing criminal charges and do not have the money to retain private counsel, a public defender will be appointed to represent you.

  2. Kenan Lee Isitt

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Pro bono means "free volunteer work" by an attorney. It is entirely up to an attorney whether they will work for free on any given case. There is no requirement for attorneys in Washington to perform pro bono work. Attorneys will always consider the facts of a case before deciding whether to work for free on that case.

    What kind of case are you talking about?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,552 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,552 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering