What is primary residential parent

Asked over 2 years ago - Pocatello, ID

Flag

my child is living with her father and no longer wishes to live there in the state of florida and would like to come home to the state of idaho. she has been there for 3 months and is age 16 and wishes to leave.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered November 10, 2010 07:32. A primary residential parent is the parent with whom a child resides with more than 50% of the time. The term "primary" has no specific definition under the law but is typically meant to be the parent who has the child more than half of the time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary