What is Permanent Resident-In Commuter Status?

Asked about 4 years ago - El Cajon, CA

I'm filing I-90 form for my father because he didn't recieve his Green Card. In part 2, question 1 (My Status is) there are three options
A- Permanent Resident
B- permanent Resident- In Commuter Status
C- Conditional Permanent Residnt

My father entered USA as a refugee and he has I-94 card (white card).

What is his Status

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ralf D. Wiedemann

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . If his I-485 was approved, then he is a permanent resident. A commuter has a green card but lives in either Canada or Mexico and commutes to work in the U.S.

Related Topics

Commuter status

If you live in Canada or Mexico, but work in the US, you may be able to receive Commuter Status to more easily cross the border for work.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,402 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,402 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering