What is penal code 801.1 actually mean?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Garden Grove, CA

what is the penal code 801.1 statue of limitation actually mean? what kind of crime is that?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It means you can trigger an investigation into abuse you suffered before 18 at any time up to your 28th birthday. Once you report it the DA has one year to institute an action against your aggressor.

  2. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It's not a crime, but a section that defines when a specific type of case can be prosecuted - an when it's too late.

    The above answer is for general information only and is based on the information you posted. Every case is fact... more
  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sets the time parameters for when an abuse case can be brought.

Related Topics

Building codes for real estate

Building codes are government rules on how buildings must be designed, constructed and maintained to ensure the safety of people living or working in them.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,418 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,418 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering