What is Parole Restoration Project? What does it mean when a case is Presentenced when resisting an officer without violence?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

The PRP is for battery

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is something that must be answered by a jacksonville attorney

  2. Stephen Andrew Mosca

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not sure if this is two questions or if they're supposed to be related as I have never heard of a pre-sentenced case or the PRP as parole restoration project (though parole was abolished as a sentencing option in Florida some time ago).

    Feel free to call my office to discuss in a bit more detail.

    The above is provided for educational purposes only and is not legal advice nor makes you a client of the Mosca... more
  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Do you mean restoration of civil rights? Restoration of civil rights certificates: http://fcir.org/2012/08/13/few-felons-regain-ri...

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,167 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,167 answers this week

3,305 attorneys answering