Skip to main content

What is PA law about turning heat on for tenants?

Port Carbon, PA |

Earlier this year my landlord was informed that our furnace was loud and never had anyone out to check it. Later around mid-April, the furnace was banging so loudly that our neighbor went down for a second look. It needed an automatic shut off, the reading on the guage was in the "danger" area. My heat has been off ever since. We have hot water and it is now late Sept. and its getting quite chilly. Down to 46 at nighttime. I have 2 daughters. There has been a plumber here over the past 2 weeks and its still not up and running. Im asking, being he has had practically 6 months to fix the problem, when is he required by law to provide heat regardless? We already had a rebate of our heat last year for going 26 days throughout the winter without heat due to lack of oil.

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics