What is obligated of the sponser after i am granted citizenship? how long is my sponsor under contract? thanks

Asked over 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

I have a willing family member who would like to sponsor me. They were wondering how will this affect there life and for how long? thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Bennett Bracken

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Per the I-864, once you have been granted citizenship there is no longer an obligation to the sponsor. The rule is ten (10) years from sponsorship or until the beneficiary has citizenship.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is obligated of the sponser after i am granted citizenship? None

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are talking I864, until you are naturalized.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,972 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,972 answers this week

2,881 attorneys answering