Skip to main content

What is NOTICE OF NON-REPRESENTATION after a divorce is disposed?

Clermont, FL |
Filed under: Divorce

If the the divorce is final, signed off (disposed) and one party is not living up to the agreement's provisions and then that party's lawyer submits a NOTICE OF NON-REPRESENTATION, is this a case of the lawyer saying "I'm done"? Does a NOTICE OF NON-REPRESENTATION in any sense obviate the divorce agreement? Is the non-compliant party "firing" the lawyer and seeking to re-open the divorce agreement (it was mediated)? How is it decided that a divorce case is re-opened? Can the non-compliant party actually use that non-compliance as leverage? Would this not be contempt of court?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Your litany of problems far exceed the scope of an online forum. Hire an attorney. Enforce the agreement. Take advantage that the other side has a lawyer that has withdrawn.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

This is a great example of something so simple that it gets confusing. This advice is nice and concise.

Posted

A notice of non-representation filed after the Final Judgment of Dissoultion of Marriage is generally filed by attorneys alerting you and the Court that their representation has ended. It simply means that they were hired for the divorce case and now the case is done. What it means for you is that if you are going to file a Motion for Contempt or a Supplemental Petition for Modification, you will have to serve your ex and not their old attorney.

This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice nor does it constitute an attorney-client relationship

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

This is a great example of something so simple that it gets confusing. This advice is nice and concise.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics