Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is needed to file a discrimination law suit on behalf of a child, that was denied an opportunity to play on a school team?

My daughter is 14 y.o.a, the only African American that tried out for the school 's sofball team a long with several teammates that went to the World Series and placed 2nd. They were selected and she was not. There were three separate tryouts, she was only able to attend one since she was also playing basketball for the school, the last tryouts was held on the day she had a basketball game, coaches was made aware but still posted the results. She was not selected, and I was told based on skills and ability. I presented newspaper articles showing she has amazing abilities and skills. I have been told by a lawyer there is no money recovery but I am having to spend $1k to get her on a travel team. Please, help.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
A good resource may be the U.S. Dept of Education office for civil rights.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now