Skip to main content

What is needed in order to be charged with conspiracy to commit robbery? in the state of il?

Rockford, IL |

my ex is trying to say that he can bring charges against me and im wondering if he could just lie to get his way

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Sec. 8-2. Conspiracy.
(a) Elements of the offense. A person commits the offense of conspiracy when, with intent that an offense be committed, he or she agrees with another to the commission of that offense. No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense unless an act in furtherance of that agreement is alleged and proved to have been committed by him or her or by a co-conspirator.
(b) Co-conspirators. It is not a defense to conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired:
(1) have not been prosecuted or convicted,
(2) have been convicted of a different offense,
(3) are not amenable to justice,
(4) have been acquitted, or
(5) lacked the capacity to commit an offense.
(c) Sentence.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection
or Code, a person convicted of conspiracy to commit:

(A) a Class X felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 1 felony;

(B) a Class 1 felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 2 felony;

(C) a Class 2 felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 3 felony;

(D) a Class 3 felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 4 felony;

(E) a Class 4 felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 4 felony; and

(F) a misdemeanor may be fined or imprisoned or
both not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense that is the object of the conspiracy.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

David Scott Olshansky

David Scott Olshansky

Posted

(720 ILCS 5/18-1) Sec. 18-1. Robbery; aggravated robbery. (a) Robbery. A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force. (b) Aggravated robbery. (1) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she violates subsection (a) while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon. This offense shall be applicable even though it is later determined that he or she had no firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon, in his or her possession when he or she committed the robbery. (2) A person commits aggravated robbery when he or she knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another by delivering (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance. (c) Sentence. Robbery is a Class 2 felony, unless the victim is 60 years of age or over or is a physically handicapped person, or the robbery is committed in a school, day care center, day care home, group day care home, or part day child care facility, or place of worship, in which case robbery is a Class 1 felony. Aggravated robbery is a Class 1 felony. (d) Regarding penalties prescribed in subsection (c) for violations committed in a day care center, day care home, group day care home, or part day child care facility, the time of day, time of year, and whether children under 18 years of age were present in the day care center, day care home, group day care home, or part day child care facility are irrelevant.

Posted

Your ex cannot bring criminal charges against you. Only the public prosecutor can do that. Your ex can provide information to the police that would result in an investigation, and if that investigation turned up evidence of you being involved in a conspiracy to commit robbery you might be charged. It is most unlikely that the police or prosecutor would be convinced to bring a charge based on the uncorroborated accusation of a former spouse. Deliberately making a false accusation against somebody is a serious crime.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics