Skip to main content

What is NC law concerning collection of medical bills?

Columbus, NC |

I have been making payments of $5 towards my son's medical bill of $10,000 to the hospital. They turned it over to a collection agent after 3 payments. What is the law concerning medical debt in NC? I thought that you couldn't be turned over to a collection agent if you were making payments, no matter what the amount.

Attorney Answers 1


The short answer is no small payments will not prevent assignment to a collection agency.

I practice in Washington and you will want to confirm this with a local lawyer.

If contact with the agency is troublesome, write and tell the all further communications shall be in written form only, and keep a file of all contact.

I have pasted a link to the FDPCA for your reference;
Good Luck

Mark as helpful