what is my rights against BBB's bully?

I owned a construction company, we were doing fire restoration to a home owner, home owner picked colors of the room to be painted then later changed her mind to diffrent colors, told her she had to sign change order, she refused and if we weren't going to change the color now leave and will call the police, we left the job site wait couple of weeks, then we send change order for her to sign via mail and fax, mail returned after 3 months stamped refused, she have BBB arbitration involved, they scheduled for 12/16/08 then the day before called (BBB) and told us the arbitrator will not make it to the meeting and need to reschedule, i called BBB back and explained we scheduled our trip accodingly to the meeting , we will be out of town from 12/29/08-01/18/09 due to family business, BBB left message on my machine knowing that i am not in town and still need to schedule the meeting to 01//6/09, we weren't here.
i received letter fron the BBB asking to send in all of necessary papers to the BBB so the arbitrator can make the decision, i sent BBB letter asking to reschedule to meeting in person as we asked originally and reschedule was at BBB's request, now i rceived the letter from BBB saying they will make the decision with what they have and will net reschedule th earbitration meeting.
the arbitrator do not have any documents from us and we have documents after documents that need to explain i nperson. what is my right against the BBB?
arbitration was reschedule at their convenience, knowingly reschedule the meeting while we are out of town, then will make the decision anyway.
please let me know my rights.
we done nothing wrong to the home owner, we have tried to please her, we have referrences from every single satisfied home owners we worked fro.
thank you for your help in advance.

Kim
Additional information
Now, this lady also put claim against my bond company , can she do that? there is a arbitration and mediation signed by both parties.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard