what is my responsibily as a bartender when it comes to serving someone who is drunk?

as a bartender could i be sued for someone driving drunk? and also how much trouble could i be in if the person kills someone in a car crash? do i lose my licence for 6 months? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald John Ramsell

Donald John Ramsell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
In most states, a bar or other commercial business commits an act of negligence if they serve someone to the point of intoxication. If that occurs, then they can be legally resposinble if someone is injured by the intoxicated person. These laws are often referred to as 'dramshop' laws. Each state has possible differences, so you should contact an attorney in the specific state.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now