What is my responsibility if my dog bites and injures another dog?

I live in Philadelphia, PA. I was talking to my neighbor on the street, we both had our dogs with us and leashed. My dog bit and injured her dog. She wants me to pay the vet bills. What is my responsibility?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You are responsible for any damage caused by your dog. I don't know what happened to cause your dog to bite her dog, but offer to pay half of the vet bill. Make sure you have her sign a release stating that payment of X releases you from any further claims.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard