What is my responsibility if I sponsor an inmate on parole

Asked over 5 years ago - San Francisco, CA

If an inmate was sentenced 7 years to life (indeterminate sentencing) 1st degree murder is the charge and has done 32 years, then this year told by the parole board, to come back in 3 years. Would he be considered lost in the system. He is considered a good prisoner. Can anything be done for him?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Considering the nature of the conviction and the sentence he may never get out but if he has a sponsor his chances may improve. See the abstract below for a brief description regarding what sponsors are supposed to do.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,318 answers this week

2,898 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,318 answers this week

2,898 attorneys answering