What is my options to get info relating to my daughter in a suit filed on her behalf by her husband because she is brain damaged

Asked over 2 years ago - Duluth, GA

My daughter is brain damaged from complications of childbirth from northwest community hospital. Her husband filed a lawsuit against the hospital but refuses to update me with the status and neither will the attorneys because they say am not listed as next of kin. I suspect my son in law plans to abandon my daughter as soon as he receives the award and flee to south africa. I think the award is imminent. What are my options since my daughter will be without the care she needs

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ikemesit Amajak Eyo

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As your daughter is emancipated (whether by age or by marriage), you do not currently have any entitlement to information without some written authority from your daughter. At this moment, you have no options.

    For that to change, you would need to somehow intervene in the matter regarding your daughter. As such you need to enlist the assistance of an attorney who is familiar with both Disability Law and Guardianship/Conservatorship Law . It would be best for you to retain an attorney before your son-in-law's case reaches a conclusion.

    I hope this information is helpful in answering your question(s).

    ~ Kem Eyo

    The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor... more
  2. Daniel Ellis Rice

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I advise that you speak with an attorney familiar with disability issues and family and probate law. There are too many issues to deal with them in this general forum. I suggest that you possibly contact the following attorney. She is one of the "go to" attorneys in this general field. Good luck.

    Ruthann P. Lacey
    Law Office of Ruthann P. Lacey, P.C.
    3541-E Habersham at Northlake
    Tucker, GA 30084

    Phone: (770) 939-4616
    Fax: (770) 939-1758
    Email: info@elderlaw-lacey.com

  3. James B. Hernan

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could file a petition to try to challenge that your son-in-law is acting in the best interest of your daughter. I agree with the other posts that to accomplish that you will need to speak with an attorney face to face who handles issues related to guardianship and disability cases. This is a highly specialized area of practice and the case should be handled by someone with significant experience handling similar cases.

    Best of luck to you, and I admire you for fighting for what is best for your daughter.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationsip has been, or will be,... more
  4. Michael Lawson Neff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree that RuthAnn Lacey is excellent lawyer for financial guardianship issues like this one.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Personal injury and brain injury

Brain injury is a serious type of personal injury, and can be the result of many different causes, ranging from car accidents to exposure to toxic chemicals.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,317 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering