Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is my liability under standard debt collection vs. construction debt collection and how could my bankruptcy effect it?

I owe a contractor $60,000 for rebuilding my fire destroyed home. The insurance settlement is still in the air, but, in any case, they likely will not make up the difference.

He finished the work this summer just before the bottom fell out of the economy. At the time, I was confident I could sell the house and turn enough profit that the $60,000 wouldn't be a problem. Some things have changed since then, others have not.

The insurance settlement is still not final, if I agree to the settlement, it will not cover the $60,000. At its foothill location, houses are difficult to sell in the winter in the best of times. In the present market, its questionable it could sell for a price that would cover what I owe on it, the uncovered cost of the fire and related expenses (this is one insurance company that makes sure nobody experiences a windfall from disaster), and make the contractor whole. In any case, listing the house, now, and letting it sit on the market for 3-4 months, which is very likely, is not a shrewd strategy. The 3 houses in the neighborhood that had put up For Sale signs at the earliest sign of trouble have not sold.

In the meantime, the 90 days from completion clause in the contract I was pressured into signing to ensure that the insurance payments were made within their stipulated timeframe, are up. The contractor has gotten himself a lawyer to demand payment in full, or they file suit. I've already called both the contractor and the lawyer, explained to their voice mails, in brief, the situation (which the contractor was fully aware of 90 days ago), but have had no response.

I hired an independent adjuster, to handle my claim since it was clear from the beginning that the insurance co. was going to be a hard case. The contract I signed, with the adjuster present, is very clear that the agreement is between the contractor and I, neither the insurance co., nor the mortgage co. are intended interests, but it lacks some of the language specified by the Construction Regulations in the contractror's state. That being said, the regulations in my state seem to be even less prescriptive, and more pro-contractor, with the exception that the contractor must be registered. I am in the process of checking on his registration, but they don't make it easy.

The reason for the additional cost of rebuilding, is in part due to the insurance co's insistance that the house was 60% destroyed, and the builder's equally strong claim that he had to bull doze the entire house if he were to meet the insurance payment deadline. In any case, I knew of the difference before I signed the dotted line, and was aware that, in all likeli-hood, the difference would end up being out of pocket from me, at least in the near term.

The reason for my confidence then, and lack of it, now, is that my bank statements say I am just as qualified for a buy-out as are the banks, the car industry, and the rest of corporate America. If the contractor insists on pushing a lawsuit, I am also just as likely to file bankruptcy as they, but with much less first party responsibility for the conditions that cause me to do so.

I am willing to work with the contractor on payments, I have what's left of my IRA money I can borrow, but he would still need to wait for a substantial portion, one third to one half, of his money until the spring, maybe longer if I can get him to wait until the market will support the sale of my house.

My question concerns my options. There seems to be quite a bit difference between standard debt collection practice and that of the building industry. There is also the question of the difference between the contractor and the adjuster's state regulations, and those in my state, and the familiarity they have with both.

I had assumed the contractor could file a lein, but was unprepared for a full law suit. What am I missing here, and what are the differences in potential consequences to me?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 7
The answer to your question is complicated, and based on what you're saying here, not easy. The contract is going to govern your relationship and legal obligations with the contractor. You speak some of "the contactor's state" and "your state." I presume the contractor is from Oregon?

Without seeing the contract terms betwee you and the contractor, it is difficult to tell you what rights either you or the contractor has. However, in my experience, the contractor is entitled to get paid for the fair market value of his work whether you have a contract or not.

The question is, how can he collect. Liens are the most powerful tool a contractor has to collect. A contractor's lien in Washington is governed by RCW Chapter 60.04. In order for a contractor to be able to record a lien against your property, he must go through several technical hoops (such as providing you a special notice) and also must be a registered contractor in the State of Washington. This is easy to figure out - go to www.lni.wa.gov and click on the "hire a contractor" link - it will eventually direct you to a contractor lookup section and you can determine from that if your contrator is registered.

Assuming your contractor is registered, and has propertly filed a lien (within 90 days of the last day of work on the project) then that contractor must file a lawsuit to judicially foreclose on the lien within 8 months of it being recorded. A contractor's lien will otherwise expire. So, the fact that you might be getting sued for a lien foreclosure does not surprise me. A contractor's lien cannot be non-judicially foreclosed like your mortgage company can do. The contractor's lien forclosure must go through the lawsuit process, culminating in a trial.

The contractor can still sue you to collect on the contract, even if he doesn't have lien rights. This would be a "simple" breach of contract lawsuit. The contractor alleges you had a contract, he did work, you agreed to pay him, and you didn't pay him. If he wins, a judgment would be entered against you in the amount owed, plus interest and even possibly attorney's fees. The judgment is then enforceable by garnishment of your bank accounts, and foreclosure on personal and real property.

A judgment is an automatic lien on your real property. Thus, if you sell the house, the judgment creditor will be entitled to receive the proceeds before you do.

You do have a "homestead" exemption in washington of $125,000, meaning they can't take the first $125,000 of equity from your personal home.

Judgments in Washington State are good for 10 years and automatically renewable for another 10, so this could follow you for a long time.

Bottom line is, it sound like you need to either: 1) work this out with the contractor, or 2) talk to a lawyer.

Bankruptcy is an option. I do not practice in that area, but I do know that bankruptcy may not completely remove the lien.

Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
You say you hired an independent adjuster - but what you really need is an attorney who can make sure that you don't have a bad faith claim against your insurance company. That turns on what your policy says.

Given the economy, you are heading into a tough situation, and the outcome could well be a bankruptcy for you. But that is what insurance is supposed to provide you protection from.

I urge you to discuss this with a local attorney who understands construction and insurance. Hope this helps. Elizabeth Powell
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
First you need to contact an attorney that specializes in first party home fire claims, to push them to pay enough to pay everything off. If that doesn't work you should consider a bankruptcy. You may be able to cram down the lien of the contractor to the value of the house effectively wiping him out.

Get in touch with attorneys quick as there are deadlines to bring an action against the insurance company to make them pay off the damages.

Peter Robert Stone :)
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now