What is my liability because of what a nurse said to a patient

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Cruces, NM

What is my potential liability if a contract RN allegedly made a comment to a patient about a referring MD. losing his privileges at the local hospitals. The upset patient went back to the MD and told him. We have been notified of this alleged comment

Additional information

We are Physician and DNP owners of the surgery center where a patient was to have outpatient surgery. Allegedly the employed contract RN told a patient that his referring MD, who was not performing his surgery,that his Dr had lost his privileges at the hospitals in the town and so was not allowed to perform surgery and therefore another surgeon was performing the surgery.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Impossible to tell. Had the MD, in fact, lost his privileges?

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without damages, a lawsuit would likely be fruitless, but you can turn it over to your insurance company if there is a suit.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely nothing comes of this but you may want to advise your liability carrier of the allegations.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Roger C. Davie

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Truth is usually a defense. Also because defamation is usually an intentional act it makes it harder to hold the principal (you) liable for the actions of the agent (contract nurse). May have also been outside the course and scope of her employment to make such statements. Very fact specific but I would be surprised if anything comes of the statement. Of course better to not risk a lawsuit so some teaching is probably warranted.

  5. Elizabeth Taylor Herd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would also let the nurse know that she should make her carrier aware of the statements since you said she is a contract RN. Great opportunity to do some teaching with your remaining staff.

  6. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Who are you? The doctor? The hospital? A friend?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,986 answers this week

2,733 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,986 answers this week

2,733 attorneys answering