Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is my legal right on overhanging branches of neighbor's trees?

my neighbor's tree branches hangs over my fence. can i legally trim them?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
Generally, the law considers shrubbery, foliage, fruit, and branches that encroach onto the land of another a nuisance. The owner of the land encroached upon may abate the nuisance by trimming the overhanging foliage, branches and limbs SO LONG AS the owner acts reasonably and DOES NOT seriously injure or kill the tree causing the nuisance. This will typically require you to hire a licensed professional tree trimmer.

Before trimmimng the tree, or starting a legal battle that could turn out to be very costly, consider informing your neighbor of the law and offering a compromise. This should be done in writing. If two parties each give a little, compromise should successfully resolve the matter. Who are we kidding, if everyone was reasonable, there would be no attorneys and in California there are a lot of them. If reason fails, consider consulting with an attorney regarding your options as soon as practically possible. The attorney should send a written a letter making a final attempt to resolve the matter, and if that fails, then a lawsuit may need to be filed.

For more information on tree law, please see my website. A link is provided below.
3 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
My understanding is that you can trim the trees to the extent that they are hanging on your side of the property. If it is on your side, you can cut it.

BUT, do NOT do that without speaking to a real estate or property attorney to be sure.

Also, I NEVER want to have any disputes with my neighbors, just a bad idea, so I would tolerate it or work it out.

Fights with neighbors make life miserable.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now